Privacy Policy

We are committed to handling your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) and the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW). We respect your right to privacy and understand that the privacy of all people with which we interact is important.

The KidzWish Foundation (KidzWish) respects and is committed to protecting the privacy of the people whose personal information it collects.  We are bound by National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act).

What information do we collect?

We collect personal information about individuals who are, or are employed by, our donors, our volunteers, other supporters, consultants and service providers as well as the children (and their families) whose lives we aim to bring love and laughter to.

Whenever we collect personal information we will identify ourselves as KidzWish.  Generally, we will tell you why we are collecting personal information when we collect it and how we plan to use it, or these things will be obvious when we collect the information.

You can ask us at any time not to contact you again.

The type of personal information KidzWish usually collects and holds includes names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses, dates of birth, donations, records of previous support and donations, and other information to assist us in providing our services.  Some of this personal information is collected via our website, for example from online donations and emails.

How do we use personal information?

We use your personal information to carry out the functions and activities of KidzWish including to process donations, to comply with our legal obligations and to help us manage and provide our services.

Unless you ask us not to we may also use your information to ask for your support and to keep you informed about the wonderful ways in which our donors and supporters help us to make a difference to the lives of sick, disabled and disadvantaged children.  If you decide to support the work of KidzWish, we may ask you for further information that may be used to contact you again about the work of our organisation.  You can ask us at any time not to contact you again.

KidzWish will not sell or trade in your personal information without your prior permission.

Security of your personal information

KidzWish regards the security of your personal information as a priority and takes a number of precautions to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  We use Paypal to obtain donations over the net which is a secure and trusted site. We remind you, however, that the Internet is not a completely secure environment and although all care is taken, we cannot guarantee the security of information you provide to us via electronic means.

Accuracy of your personal information

KidzWish will try to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date.  If you become aware of any inaccuracy in the personal information we hold about you, we encourage you to contact us so we can update any personal information we hold about you. Our contact details are set out below.

Does KidzWish contact members of the public via telephone?

KidzWish may contact supporters and members of the public via telephone for the following reasons:

1) To return telephone enquiries left on our voicemail systems
2) To undertake information follow up calls in relation to donations, therapy programs, appeals, or events related to KidzWish.
3) From time to time our external customer service provider will contact supporters and members of the public on behalf of KidzWish in order to offer raffle tickets for KidzWish fundraising purposes. KidzWish does NOT 'cold call' supporters or members of the public to ask for donations over the phone.

Access to your personal information

In most circumstances, you have the right to request access to personal information which KidzWish collects and holds about you and to advise us of any perceived inaccuracy.  To make a request, please contact our reception and specify what information you require to be changed.

Image Copyright

Many of the children featured on this website have life-threatening illnesses and to use their images without consent is against the wishes of their families. For information on obtaining permission for an image, please email office@kidzwishfoundation.org.auThis e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it or call 1300 260 990.

Acceptance of terms

If KidzWish updates or changes this Privacy Policy, the changes will be made on this page. Your continued use of the KidzWish website following the posting of changes will mean you accept those changes.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about privacy-related issues, wish to lodge a complaint about a breach of this policy or other privacy matter, or if you do not wish to be contacted by us to ask for your support.

Please do so, by email office@kidzwishfoundation.org.au, alternatively our postal address is below.

Postal address:
KidzWish Foundation
PO Box Jamberoo 2533, Australia